Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chapmannia gracilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Chapmannia gracilis
Species Authority: (Balf.f.) Thulin
Synonym(s):
Arthrocarpum gracile Balf. f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miller, A.
Reviewer(s): Abuzinada, A.H. & AL-Eisawi, D.M.H. (Arabian Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Whilst abundant at present, C. gracile, is an important fodder, the trees are lopped as livestock fodder in dry periods and the wood makes one of the best timbers on the island. If livestock numbers increase greatly, or a succession of drought years occur, then this species could rapidly become threatened.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Soqotra.
Countries:
Native:
Yemen (Socotra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree or shrub which is widespread and common in semi-deciduous woodland on both the limestone and granite. Altitude of 200–800 m.

The most variable species (particularly as regards leaf-shape) of Chapmannia on the island. Readily distinguished from all other species by its one- to two-flowered inflorescenses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Miller, A. 2004. Chapmannia gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided