Scotophilus nucella 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Scotophilus nucella
Species Authority: Robbins, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Robbins's House Bat, Robbins's Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Scotophilus nucella has sometimes been considered to be a subspecies of S. leucogaster. It is considered to be a distinct species here in both its morphology and habitat preferences following Koopman (1994) and Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status. The range is very poorly known, and it is unclear if the species is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This African bat has only been recorded from southeastern Côte d'Ivoire, southern Ghana, and western Uganda close to the border with the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Kambai Forest Reserve in the East Usambara Mountains of Tanzania (Cunneyworth 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species. It is suspected to be declining as it appears that the species has not been collected since 1984.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this poorly known bat. Grubb et al. (1998) notes that the species seems to be an inhabitant of the high forest. Cunneyworth (1996) reports that an individual was captured in riverine forest on the forest edge.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Scotophilus nucella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44934A10966288. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided