Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plecotus balensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Plecotus balensis
Species Authority: Kruskop & Lavrenchenko, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Big-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L., Juste, J. & Benda, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status. The species has only been recently described, and there remains very little information on the distribution of the species. While it is currently known from fewer than five locations, it seems plausible that the species ranges more widely than this and does not therefore qualify for Vulnerable B2ab(iii).
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is endemic to the Ethiopian highlands were it is currently known only with certainty from the upper belts of the Harenna Forest in the Bale Mountains National Park and from Abune Yosef (Kruskop and Lavrenchenko 2000; Juste et al. 2004; Benda et al. 2004). There is an early record from "Shoa" (= Shewa), which probably came from the uplands north or northwest of Addis Ababa (Kruskop and Lavrenchenko 2000). It is possible that the species occurs in similar areas of montane forest, but it has not been recorded during surveys in either the Beletta Forest or the Sheko Forest (Kruskop and Lavrenchenko 2000). There are a number of poorly documented museum specimens that may have come from additional sites within Ethiopia, or possibly from adjacent Eritrea (although this may refer to a specimen of Plecotus christii) (Kruskop and Lavrenchenko 2000). The species is found at elevations of 2,500 to 3,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Kruskop and Lavrenchenko (2000) mention that this bat appears to be relatively common within its limited distribution.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known only from humid evergreen afromontane forest. The type specimen was collected from the Schefflera-Hagenia forest belt (Kruskop and Lavrenchenko 2000). Animals forage in open parts of the forest or edges of clearings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the rapid destruction of montane forest, presumably through extraction of timber and firewood, and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded within the Bale Mountains National Park. Additional management of the area is needed to prevent further deforestation of the Harenna Forest. There is a need for further field surveys to better determine the range of this species.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L., Juste, J. & Benda, P. 2008. Plecotus balensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided