Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus johnstoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus johnstoni (Thomas, 1898)
Synonym(s):
Graphiurus kelleni ssp. johnstoni (Thomas, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-27
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be limited to southern Malawi (Ansell and Dowsett 1988; Holden 2005). The range limits are not well known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with savannah woodland (Ansell and Dowsett 1988).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. Between 1984 and 2013 in the Likangala River catchment, woodlands have declined by 88.5%, shrublands have declined by 16.7%, agricultural areas have increased by 44.3% and urban areas increased by 143% (Pullanikkatil et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possible that the species is present in some protected areas. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this little-known species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Graphiurus johnstoni. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44928A115201599. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided