Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus nagtglasii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GLIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Graphiurus nagtglasii
Species Authority: Jentink, 1888
Synonym(s):
Graphiurus hueti Rochebrune, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in West Africa and western Central Africa. It ranges from eastern Sierra Leone and Guinea to southern Nigeria and Cameroon, with a record from the border of Central African Republic and Congo. It ranges as far south as (possibly) Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) and northern Gabon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is infrequently recorded.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an inhabitant of tropical moist forest and old farm bush habitat, where it lives in small groups occupying hollow trees (or holes in trees) (Grubb et al., 1998). It is nocturnal and seldom seen.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. However, as it is present in farmbush, it appears to be able to tolerate some habitat disturbance and is presumed to have no major threats. It is used as a subsistence food, although the impact of this collection on populations is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably present in several protected areas, including the Mount Nimba Reserve.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Graphiurus nagtglasii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided