Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus crassulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus crassulus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Broad-headed Pipistrelle
Synonym(s):
Hypsugo bellieri (De Vree, 1972)
Hypsugo crassulus (Thomas, 1904)
Taxonomic Notes: The West African population distributed in Guinea, Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire forms the subspecies P. c. bellieri, which may be valid at the species level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread African bat has been recorded from Guinea, Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire in the west, from Cameroon, Gabon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern Angola, southern Sudan, Uganda and western Kenya (Kakamega Forest).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has rarely been recorded.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from both montane and lowland tropical moist forest, and from lowland tropical dry forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, and it is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution and natural history of this species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Pipistrellus crassulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided