Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris superba
Species Authority: (Hayman, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Pied Bat
Chalinolobus superbus (Hayman, 1939)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr, J., Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known African bat has been recorded from Côte d'Ivoire (locality not given) (Peterson and Smith 1973); from Oda in Oda Province, Ghana (Hayman 1947; Grubb et al. 1998); and from the Ituri Forest in northeastern Congo. It has previously been reported to occur in Uganda, however, this is now considered to be in error. It may be present in Sierra Leone, however, it has yet to have been recorded in this country (Grubb et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is currently known only from three specimens. It is very rare, or at least rarely collected (Hayman and Hill 1971; Grubb et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with 'heavy' or closed lowland tropical moist forest (Rosevear 1965; Hayman and Hill 1971). It is not known if the species can adapt to habitat degradation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As it has only been recorded from closed forest, it may be threatened by deforestation due to general logging and conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It may be protected within the Ituri Forest, although this needs to be confirmed. There is a need for further directed field surveys to better determine the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Fahr, J., Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Glauconycteris superba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44799A10944256. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided