Glauconycteris machadoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris machadoi
Species Authority: Hayman, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Machado's Butterfly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic relationship between Glauconycteris machadoi and Glauconycteris variegata needs further clarification (see Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species has only been recorded from the type locality of 'Lac Calundo'. in eastern Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are few details on the natural history of this species, however, Koopman (1971) mentions that most members of this genus are more or less restricted to forested areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not appear to be present in a protected area. Further taxonomic studies are needed for this species, as is field research into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little known species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Glauconycteris machadoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44797A10943520. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided