Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris kenyacola
Species Authority: (Peterson, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Kenyan Wattled Bat
Chalinolobus kenyacola (Peterson, 1982)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known African bat has only been recorded from the type locality of 'Galole Road, 8.5 km north of Garsen, Coast Province, Kenya'.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the type collection.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There appears to be little habitat or ecological information available for this species. It may be an inhabitant of coastal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unclear. If it is associated with coastal forest habitats, it is likely to be threatened by extraction of wood and conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. There is a need for additional field surveys to better understand the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little known species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Glauconycteris kenyacola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44796A10943128. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided