Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris gleni
Species Authority: Peterson & Smith, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Glen's Wattled Bat
Chalinolobus gleni (Peterson & Smith, 1973)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known African bat has only been recorded from the type locality of 'near Lomie' in Cameroon, and from a single site in western Uganda.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This poorly known bat is associated with lowland tropical moist forest. It is presumed to live in small colonies, as with other members of this genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened in parts of its range by logging and the conversion of forest habitat to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and potential threats to this species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Glauconycteris gleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44794A10942288. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided