Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glauconycteris curryae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris curryae
Species Authority: Eger & Schlitter, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Curry's Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African species is known only from southern Cameroon and a single locality in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Yalosemba North of the River).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown. The area where this species has been recorded is often inaccessible and it is difficult to catch this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from lowland tropical moist forest and swamp forest. Little further is known of the species natural history.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Glauconycteris curryae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided