Cistugo lesueuri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Cistugidae

Scientific Name: Cistugo lesueuri
Species Authority: Roberts, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Lesueur's Hairy Bat, Lesueur's Myotis, Lesueur's Wing-gland Bat, Wing-gland bat
Myotis lesueuri (Roberts, 1919)
Taxonomic Source(s): Lack, J.B., Roehrs, Z.P., Stanley, C.E., Ruedi, M. and Van Den Bussche, R.A. 2010. Molecular phylogenetics of Myotis indicate familial-level divergence for the genus Cistugo (Chiroptera). Journal of Mammalogy 91(4): 976–992.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to South Africa and Lesotho. Skinner and Chimimba (2005) provide the distribution of the species being "confined to the Northern Cape and the Western Cape, where they occur from the vicinity of Franschhoek north to Citrusdal and north-east to Beaufort West and Mazelsfontein in the Great Karoo" but may range a little more widely than this. The species has been recorded at four localities in the eastern Free State and from a number of localities in adjacent Lesotho (Lynch 1994; Watson 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very rarely recorded.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the eastern part of its range this bat has been reported close to water in open montane grassveld, and from broken country with koppies and cliffs (Lynch 1994; Watson 1998; Skinner and Chimimba 2005). In the Western Cape it inhabits fynbos and possibly the succulent karoo. In the Free State and Lesotho, a number of animals have been collected from rock crevices, including a group of 40 individuals (Watson 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened in parts of its range by conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is probably present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this bat.

Citation: Jacobs, D. 2008. Cistugo lesueuri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44787A10939753. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided