Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus ziama

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus ziama
Species Authority: Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer & Kock, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Ziama Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals appear likely to be in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African bat is known from two localities in the Guinea Highlands (c. 600 m asl) of southeast Guinea (Ziama Forest) and north-west Liberia (Wonegizi Mountains) (Fahr et al. 2002). Surrounding areas have been surveyed but the species has not been found elsewhere.
Countries:
Native:
Guinea; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from four specimens.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with both montane and lowland tropical moist forest. The Guinea specimens were captured in a secondary forest close to primary forest, while the Liberian specimen was captured in upland "undisturbed High Forest" (Fahr et al. 2002). The day roosts of this species are not known, although it is suspected to roost as small colonies in caves, mine shafts and similar habitats (Fahr et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by deforestation of its habitat, largely through logging and mining operations, and conversion of land to agricultural use. It is also considered possible that the species could be threatened by overharvesting for subsistence food in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to protect suitable areas of forest habitat for this species, and to initiate appropriate bat conservation awareness programmes among local people. In addition, further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Rhinolophus ziama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided