Rhinolophus sakejiensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus sakejiensis
Species Authority: Cotterill, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Sakeji Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described bat species is known only from the type locality of Kavunda, between the Sakeji and Zambezi rivers: c. 11 km north-north-east of the source of the Zambezi River in the Ikelenge Pedicle, Mwinilunga District of north-west Zambia (Cotterill 2002). It is likely that the species is also present within similar suitable habitat in Angola and the Congo basin (Cotterill 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is currently known only from the type collection of three bats, taken from a cluster of six roosting bats.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cotterill (2002) collected the species hanging within evergreen foliage on the underside of a branch at the base of a large tree, within a stand of gallery forest within mesic miombo woodland. It is also reported to be found within roosting within hollow trees (Cotterill 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, but it is presumably threatened by the loss of roosting sites resulting from logging and the conversion of suitable habitat to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further surveys are needed to better determine the extent of the distribution of this species, to gather more information on the species natural history, and to review the threats to this species.

Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Rhinolophus sakejiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44785A10939125. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided