Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ancistrura nigrovittata 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Ancistrura nigrovittata (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Blackwinged Saw Bush-cricket
Synonym(s):
Barbitistes nigrovittata Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-03
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Heller, K.-G., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Willemse, L.P.M., Sirin, D., Chobanov, D.P., Ivkovic, S., Vedenina, V., Skejo, J. Skejo, Kristin, A., Pushkar, T. & Szovenyi, G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
The Blackwinged Saw Bush-cricket (Ancistrura nigrovittata) is found on the southern Balkan Peninsula. This species is assessed as Least Concern since it is widespread, quite common in northern Greece, FYR Macedonia and southern Bulgaria, and the subpopulations are large and well connected. However, there is an inferred continuing decline in the extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupancy (AOO), number of subpopulations, extent and in the quality of the habitat along the northern border of its distribution. In Romania the species is possibly extinct and in the European part of Turkey it has not been recorded recently.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Blackwinged Saw Bush-cricket is found in southern Serbia, Kosovo, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYR Macedonia), southern Bulgaria, and northern Greece (Chobanov 2009). A single locality existed in southern Romania which has not been confirmed since the 1960's (I. Iorgu pers. comm. 2015) and a single locality is known from European Turkey (Karabag 1974). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) in Europe is ca 190,000 km², and ca 150,000 km² in the EU 28.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe)
Possibly extinct:
Romania
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3000-5000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The subpopulations of this species are variable in size, but often large (K.-G. Heller, L. Willemse and M. Lemonnier-Darcemont pers. comm. 2015). It has not been found in Romania since the 1960's (Iorgu et al. 2008, I. Iorgu pers. comm. 2015) and in the European part of Turkey since 1974 (D. Sirin pers. comm. 2015). In Serbia the species is very rare (S. Ivkovic pers. comm. 2015). Therefore a continuing decline of the number of mature individuals, EOO, area of occupancy (AOO) as well as in the number of subpopulations is inferred.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dry shrubland (Chobanov 2009), along rivers (D. Chobanov pers. comm. 2015), edges of pine forests (Kaltenbach 1965), on forest clearings and meadows with Rubus spp. bushes (S. Ivkovic and M. Lemonnier-Darcemont pers. comm. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are wildfires, deforestation and the use of pesticides (M. Lemonnier-Darcemont pers. comm. 2015). It is also threatened by urbanisation and intensive agriculture (S. Ivkovic pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas and it is protected in Serbia. Research into its population trend is required.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Heller, K.-G., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Willemse, L.P.M., Sirin, D., Chobanov, D.P., Ivkovic, S., Vedenina, V., Skejo, J. Skejo, Kristin, A., Pushkar, T. & Szovenyi, G. 2016. Ancistrura nigrovittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44710000A74524645. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided