Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lissonycteris angolensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Lissonycteris angolensis
Species Authority: Bocage, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Angolan Fruit Bat, Angolan Rousette
Synonym(s):
Lissonycteris goliath Bergmans, 1997
Lissonycteris petraea Bergmans, 1997
Lissonycteris ruwenzorii Eisentraut, 1965
Lissonycteris smithii Thomas, 1908
Rousettus angolensis (Bocage, 1898)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold and Happold (in press) by including Lissonycteris goliath, L. petraea, L. ruwenzorii and L. smithii within L. angolensis. It is possible that L. angolensis represents a species complex (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed at elevations ranging from sea level to 4,000 m asl, in West Africa, Central Africa and East Africa, with some distinct populations present within southern Africa. It ranges from Senegal and The Gambia in the west, through most of West Africa to Cameroon; from here it ranges southwards into Congo, eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola, and eastwards into Central African Republic, southern Sudan, eastern and southern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Rwanda and Burundi. In East Africa it is distributed from Ethiopia in the north through Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania. In southern Africa the species is present in northern Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. The nominate subspecies Lissonycteris angolensis angolensis has been recorded from northwestern Angola, central and southern Cameroon, Central African Republic, central Congo, Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Mbini), Gabon, eastern Nigeria, and northwestern and southwestern Democratic Republic of the Congo; the subspecies L. a. goliath is known from four localities in south-east Africa (the border area of Mozambique and Zambia) between sea level and 1,800 m asl; L. a. petraea is found only in Ethiopia, where it has been recorded from six localities between 1,190 and 2,600 m asl; L. a. ruwenzorii has been recorded from Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Rwanda, southern Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, northeastern and southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia and Zimbabwe; L. a. smithi is distributed in the lowlands of western Africa, where its distribution follows the savanna and forest zone, it is found up to 1,400 m asl on Mount Nimba.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be common in some localities. Some subspecies, such as Lissonycteris angolensis petraea, are known from few specimens.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species have been recorded from a diverse range of habitats, including montane tropical forest, lowland tropical moist forest, Zambezian miombo woodland, Sudanian woodland, moist savanna and mosaics of these habitats with grassland. Groups of this species, generally consisting of six to eight animals, can be most often found roosting at cave entrances and amongst dense vegetation (including under palm leaves). Members of the subspecies Lissonycteris angolensis goliath have been recorded from mid-altitude and afromontane forest, and is probably associated with caves as roost sites; L. a. petraea is present in evergreen and semi-evergreen bush land, and afromontane vegetation, it too may be associated with caves; L. a. ruwenzorii has been recorded from forest clearings and orchards; L. a. smithi is found in savanna and lowland forest, and is considered fairly adaptable to habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. Some subspecies, such as Lissonycteris angolensis goliath may be threatened by loss of habitat resulting from logging operations, and disturbance of cave roosting sites. It is possible that some populations of this species are threatened by over harvesting for subsistence food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. There is a need to protect the habitat of subspecies such as Lissonycteris angolensis goliath and L. a. petraea.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Lissonycteris angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided