Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epomophorus crypturus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Epomophorus crypturus
Species Authority: Peters, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Peters's Epauletted Fruit Bat, Smaller Epauletted fruit bat
Synonym(s):
Epomophorus gambianus Peters, 1852 subspecies crypturus
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon has frequently been included in within Epomophorus gambianus, however, we follow Simmons (2005) in recognizing E. crypturus as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread southern African species is distributed from southern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo and southern Tanzania, to the eastern coastline of South Africa. It ranges from eastern Angola and northern Botswana to the southeastern African coastline. It has been recorded at elevations of up to 2,185 m asl, although it has mostly been collected between 500 and 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a quite common species, sometimes forming loose colonies of hundreds of bats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with dry savanna and riverine forest with fruit-bearing trees. Populations exhibit considerable movements in search of food, and may come into towns and feed on crops and fruit trees. Colonies often roost under the canopy of trees, in thick foliage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. Some populations may be impacted by general persecution as crop pests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are needed fro this widespread and adaptable species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Epomophorus crypturus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided