Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Nycteridae

Scientific Name: Nycteris vinsoni
Species Authority: Dalquest, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Vinson's Slit-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Simmons (2005) in recognizing this species as distinct from Nycteris macrotis and N. thebaica.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known bat is known only from the type locality of "the south bank of the Save River, 212 km SSW Beira, Mozambique" (Dalquest, 1965).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type series of two animals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was collected from a roost site in a large baobab tree, presumably in dry savanna woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The collection locality appears to be within Zinave National Park, Mozambique. Further studies are needed to better determine the geographic range, natural history and possible threats to this poorly known bat.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Jacobs, D. 2008. Nycteris vinsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44696A10928830. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided