Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus cifuentesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus cifuentesi Lavenberg & Grove, 1993
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Olive Grouper
French Merou Poule, Mérou Poule
Spanish Cabrilla Gallina, Gallina, Norteno
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus cifuentesi Lavenberg & Grove, 1993

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus cifuentesi is listed as Near Threatened because of its restricted range (six locations) and vulnerability to fishing pressure, particularly should it intensify in the future. At present, it appears not to be specifically targeted by the fisheries (probably because of low density following recent declines), however it may be targeted again in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epinephelus cifuentesi is an eastern Pacific species found only in the Galápagos Islands, Isla del Cocos (Costa Rica), and off the coast of Costa Rica (Heemstra and Randall 1993), as well as the Gulf of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (M. Craig pers. comm.) and a single record (148 mm SL and 78 g) from a market in Ecuador (Bearez and Jimenez Prado 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):120
Upper depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:General
Epinephelus cifuentesi is common but declining in the Galapagos and rare elsewhere in its range. It is more common in the northern Galapagos.

Fishery-dependent
Galápagos
Annual landings of E. cifuentesi decreased from the peak at 14.0 tonnes in 1998 to an average of 2.7 tonnes annually from 2000 to 2003 (Nicolaides et al. 2002, Murillo et al. 2002) (see Table 1).

See the Supplementary Material for:
Table 1: The volume (in tonnes of live weight) of E. cifuentesi in the Marine Reserve in Galápagos between 1997 and 2001.
Table 2: The number, amount (in kg) and percentage of E. cifuentesi landed in the three main ports in Galápagos in 2003.
For further information about this species, see 44686_Epinephelus_cifuentesi.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Epinephelus cifuentesi is found on rocky reefs usually in deeper waters (40 to 120 m). Epinephelus cifuentesi reaches about 100 cm TL in Galápagos (Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to Epinephelus cifuentesi is overfishing, particularly in the Galápagos Islands where it was the second most commonly-landed species. At present the fisheries have shifted effort to sea cucumbers, however, it may possibly shift back to this species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus cifuentesi occurs in some protected areas in the Galápagos.

The geographical dispersal of Epinephelus cifuentesi is very limited and its biological information is virtually unknown. More information on its present abundance, biology, age-and-growth and management practices is recommended before it disappears due to unsustainable exploitation.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y. 2008. Epinephelus cifuentesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44686A10925418. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided