|Scientific Name:||Epinephelus cifuentesi Lavenberg & Grove, 1993|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Epinephelus cifuentesi Lavenberg & Grove, 1993
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Epinephelus cifuentesi is listed as Near Threatened because of its restricted range (six locations) and vulnerability to fishing pressure, particularly should it intensify in the future. At present, it appears not to be specifically targeted by the fisheries (probably because of low density following recent declines), however it may be targeted again in the future.
|Range Description:||Epinephelus cifuentesi is an eastern Pacific species found only in the Galápagos Islands, Isla del Cocos (Costa Rica), and off the coast of Costa Rica (Heemstra and Randall 1993), as well as the Gulf of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (M. Craig pers. comm.) and a single record (148 mm SL and 78 g) from a market in Ecuador (Bearez and Jimenez Prado 2003).|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Epinephelus cifuentesi is common but declining in the Galapagos and rare elsewhere in its range. It is more common in the northern Galapagos.
Annual landings of E. cifuentesi decreased from the peak at 14.0 tonnes in 1998 to an average of 2.7 tonnes annually from 2000 to 2003 (Nicolaides et al. 2002, Murillo et al. 2002) (see Table 1).
See the Supplementary Material for:
Table 1: The volume (in tonnes of live weight) of E. cifuentesi in the Marine Reserve in Galápagos between 1997 and 2001.
Table 2: The number, amount (in kg) and percentage of E. cifuentesi landed in the three main ports in Galápagos in 2003.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Epinephelus cifuentesi is found on rocky reefs usually in deeper waters (40 to 120 m). Epinephelus cifuentesi reaches about 100 cm TL in Galápagos (Heemstra and Randall 1993).|
|Major Threat(s):||The primary threat to Epinephelus cifuentesi is overfishing, particularly in the Galápagos Islands where it was the second most commonly-landed species. At present the fisheries have shifted effort to sea cucumbers, however, it may possibly shift back to this species in the future.|
Epinephelus cifuentesi occurs in some protected areas in the Galápagos.
The geographical dispersal of Epinephelus cifuentesi is very limited and its biological information is virtually unknown. More information on its present abundance, biology, age-and-growth and management practices is recommended before it disappears due to unsustainable exploitation.
|Citation:||Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y. 2008. Epinephelus cifuentesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44686A10925418.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|