Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mycteroperca tigris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Mycteroperca tigris
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Grouper
Spanish Guajil Pinto, Diente De Sable, Mero Pinto
Synonym(s):
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Garcia-Moliner, G. (Grouper & Wrasse Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Eklund, A.-M. (Grouper & Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Currently classified as Least Concern although landings data of Mycteroperca tigris from both areas in North America and Brazil are lacking. With the other data available, and considering the relatively wide distribution of this fish, its current population is not likely to be at great risk but the current taking of it from spawning aggregations is very likely to affect populations exploited in this way if this practice is not managed. Also, data from underwater visual census suggests possible declines of this species in the Greater and Lesser Antilles. More data should be sought to allow a more detailed evaluation of this species and the species should be re-evaluated as soon as possible. (Follow the link below to see further information on the regional status).
For further information about this species, see 44682_Mycteroperca_tigris.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Atlantic: south Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica, Venezuela, and probably throughout the Caribbean to Brazil (FishBase 2003). The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is not likely to be fragmented and population size cannot be deduced from data available. Minimum population doubling time is 4.5-14 years (FishBase 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in coral reefs and rocky areas and is an ambush predator (FishBase 2003). Spawning aggregations of several hundreds of fish take place approximately one week following each full moon during the months of January to April at the east of Vieques Island, Puerto Rico (Sadovy et al. 1994).

Tiger Grouper becomes sexually mature female between 25-35 cm total length (Sadovy et al. 1994).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing and habitat destruction are the two most possible threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A tag-and-release project was initiated in 1996 to study spawning aggregation size and site fidelity (Matos and Posada 1998).

A series of conservation strategies for spawning aggregations in the Caribbean region is proposed. They include incorporation of known spawning aggregation sites into planning programs for Marine Protected Areas, development and implementation of monitoring and management programmes (Luckhurst 2003).

Citation: Garcia-Moliner, G. (Grouper & Wrasse Specialist Group) 2004. Mycteroperca tigris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided