Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rajella nigerrima

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Rajella nigerrima
Species Authority: (de Buen, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Blackish Skate
Synonym(s):
Breviraja nigerrima de Buen, 1960
Malacoraja nigerrima (de Buen, 1960)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The blackish skate is endemic to the Ecuador, Peru and Chile in the Southeast Pacific. It is a deepwater species recorded from the continental slopes at depths of 590 to 1,000 m. Reaches a maximum size of 45.7 cm total length (TL). Nothing known of its biology. Generally no fisheries in its deepwater habitat at present, but likely to be taken as bycatch if deepwater trawl fisheries develop and expand in this region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific Ocean: known from Ecuador (03°15'S) to Mocha Island, Chile (37°45'S).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deepwater skate species recorded on the continental slopes, at 800 m depth off Algarrobo, Chile (33°20'S) by de Buen (1960), at depths of 780 to 960 m by McEachran and Miyake (1984), and 590 to 1,000 m depth off Chile (Lamilla, unpubl. data). Individuals examined off Chile were 13.7 to 45.7 cm TL (males, n = 28) and 5.4 to 12.0 cm TL (juvenile females, n = 27). Adult females possibly occur in deeper water. Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally no fisheries in its deepwater habitat at present. No information available. May be taken as bycatch as deepwater trawl fisheries continue to expand.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Rajella nigerrima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided