Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aculeola nigra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Hooktooth Dogfish
Spanish Tollo Negro, Tollo Negro De Cachos

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Acuña, E. & Romero, M.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known deepwater (110 to 735 m, but most commonly 200 to 500 m) etmopterid shark endemic to a limited area of the Southeast Pacific off Peru and Chile. Grows to a maximum of 60 cm total length (TL), with an average litter size of 10, but its biology is still relatively unknown. Aculeola nigra is reported to be relatively common within its limited range, but is potentially vulnerable to deepwater fishing methods. It is known to be taken as bycatch in Chilean deepwater crustacean trawl fisheries, where it was the most important chondrichthyan bycatch species by weight in the deep sea shrimp fishery. There is no indication of bycatch levels off Peru. Without detailed data on catch levels and trends, and pending further work on life history, the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Southeastern Pacific Ocean: endemic to Chile (25°05'24"S to 34°15'47"S; 35°26'S, 73°01'W) and Perú (González 2001, Acuña and Villarroel 2002, Meléndez and Meneses, 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Reported as relatively common within its limited range (Compagno in prep. a).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Benthic and epibenthic on the continental shelf and upper slope on soft bottoms. Compagno (in prep. a) reports this species from depths of 110 to 735 m, but more commonly 200 to 500 m. Ovoviviparous, number of young average 10 (Acuña et al. 2003).

Feeding habits: crustaceans and small fishes, deep-sea shrimp Euphausia mucronata, Heterocarpus reedi and the myctophid Diogenichthys laternatus (Acuña et al. 2003).

Known life history paramenters: Size at maturity: 52 to 54 cm total length (TL) (female); 42 to 46 cm TL (male). Maximum size: 60 cm TLSize at birth : 14 cm TL. Average annual fecundity or litter size: 10
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Chile, bycatch in the deep sea crustacean trawl fishery for the Red Squat Lobster (Pleuroncodes monodon), the Yellow Squat Lobster (Cervimunida johni) and especially the Deep-sea Shrimp (Heterocarpus reedi) off Northern and Central Chile (from 25°05'24"S to 34°15'47"S and 259-498 m depth (González 2001, Acuña and Villarroel 2002). In this fishery it was the most important chondrichthyan species by weight, comprising about 5% of the bycatch (Acuña and Villarroel 2002).

This species may be of conservation concern due to its narrow geographical range and potential vulnerability to deepwater fishing methods given its bathymetric range and the global expansion of deepwater fishing (Compagno in prep. a).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Monitoring of catches is a priority.

Citation: Acuña, E. & Romero, M. 2004. Aculeola nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44653A10932474. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided