Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rajella barnardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Rajella barnardi
Species Authority: (Norman, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Bigthorn Skate
Taxonomic Notes: Described by Hulley (1970) as R. confundens, this is a junior synonym of R. barnardi (L. Compagno pers. comm. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
An African endemic, the wide depth range (approximately 100 to 800 m) and wide distribution (west coast of Africa) of this species suggest that it is not yet threatened by commercial trawling off Southern Africa, hence the present assessment of Least Concern. However, there is concern regarding the impact on its population by European Union trawl fisheries off the west coast of Africa and this should be monitored by onboard observers.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed along the west coast of Africa, it occurs in concentrations in some areas such as between Port Noloth and Lambert's Bay and off Doring Bay. Recorded from along the entire coast of Namibia in 102 to 809 m. It ranges southwards to east of Cape Point, but few detailed South Africa records, in 350 to 500 m, and a few recorded from much deeper (Compagno et al. 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Equatorial Guinea; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deep shelf to slope species, very little known about its biology. In Namibia recorded from 102 to 809 m, and in South Africa there are few detailed records in 350 to 500 m, and a few recorded from much deeper (Compagno et al. 1991).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potentially threatened by likely increasing deeper water trawling pressure in the future. Possible concern regarding European Union (EU) factory trawling off West Africa although no data is currently available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recommendations: data needs to be collected by onboard observers on the EU vessels fishing off the west coast of Africa.

Citation: Smale, M.J. 2004. Rajella barnardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided