Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sympterygia lima

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Sympterygia lima
Species Authority: (Poeppig, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Filetail Fanskate
Spanish Raya Costera Chilena

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Sympterygia lima is a shallow water (30 to 60 m) fanskate endemic to Chile. Maximum size is 62 cm total length (TL). There is only little information available on its biology. It is captured as bycatch in the bottom trawl fisheries of Valdivia, but specific catch data are unavailable. Its narrow depth distribution in shallow water makes this species potentially vulnerable to overexploitation. Insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific: Endemic to Chile, from Arica (18°S) to Ancud (42°S).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sympterygia lima is endemic to shallow waters of the Chilean coast, at depths of 30 to 60 m. Lamilla et al. (1984) reported a maximum size is 62 cm total length (TL) with size at maturity of 50.5 cm TL (females) and 45 cm TL (males). Size at birth 6.0 cm TL. Oviparous, with eggs in both oviducts in autumn. Feeds on crustaceans, principally Austropandalus grayi and Pseudocorystes sycarius.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Captured as bycatch in the bottom trawl fisheries of Valdivia. Not known to be taken in any other fisheries.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Sympterygia lima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided