Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammobatis normani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Psammobatis normani
Species Authority: McEachran, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Shortfin Sandskate
Taxonomic Notes: May be easily confused with P. scobina (Philippi, 1857) (only separated reliably by clasper morphology).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Psammobatis normani is a small, poorly known sandskate from off Argentina (in depths of 70 to 145 m) and around Guafo Island, Chile (in depths of 70 to 358 m). Probably more widely distributed in Chile than presently known. Its maximum reported size is 53.7 cm total length (TL) and nothing is known of its biology. It is taken as bycatch in the bottom trawl fisheries for kingclip fish Genypterus blacodes and hake Merluccius australis, but catch data is not available. Like many other South American skate species, further research is required to ascertain its distribution, biology and interactions with fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from 40°22'S to 51°10'S in Argentina and off Guafo Island, Chile (43°40'S). Probably more widely distributed in Chile than presently known.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Psammobatis normani is recorded from the continental shelf of Argentina (70 to 145 m) and the shelf and slope of Chile (70 to 358 m). McEachran (1983) described 36 specimens (25 males, 29.6 to 53.7 cm total length (TL); 11 females, 29.5 to 41.2 cm TL) from Argentina. In Chile, six specimens (all males) were captured by bottom trawl off Guafo Island at depths of 70 to 358 m (Lamilla 1993). These are the only records of this species in the literature.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch in the bottom trawl fisheries for kingclip fish Genypterus blacodes and hake Merluccius australis. In a bottom trawl fishery cruise off Guafo Island, Chile, approximately 10% of total skates captured were Psammobatis species (P. normani, P. rudis and P. scobina). These were all discarded (Lamilla, unpubl. data).

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Psammobatis normani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided