Apristurus riveri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Apristurus riveri
Species Authority: Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Broadgill Catshark
French Holbiche Grandes Oreilles
Spanish Pejegato Agallón

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Leandro, L. & Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
An uncommon and poorly known deepwater catshark recorded from 732 to 1,461 m in the Western Central Atlantic where it is known from the northern Gulf of Mexico, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Honduras, Panama, Colombia and Venezuela. Reaches 46 cm total length (TL) but nothing known of its biology. Of no interest to fisheries at present. Insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Central Atlantic: Known from Dominican Republic, Cuba, the northern Gulf of Mexico (Florida to Mississippi, USA), Mexico, Honduras, Panama, Colombia and Venezuela (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; United States (Alabama, Florida, Mississippi); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported as uncommon (Compagno in prep. b).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known from the continental slope at depths of 732 to 1,461 m (Compagno et al. 2005). Maximum size 46 cm total length (TL); adult males 43 to 46 cm TL, adult females 40 to 41 cm TL. Little is known of its biology. Oviparous, with a single egg per oviduct laid at a time (Compagno in prep. b).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Of no interest to fisheries (Compagno, in prep. b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required on this poorly known species in order to better document its distribution, biology and bycatch levels.

Citation: Leandro, L. & Kyne, P.M. 2007. Apristurus riveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T44639A10930927. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided