Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rajella ravidula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Rajella ravidula
Species Authority: (Hulley, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Smoothback Skate
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Raja (Rajella) ravidula Hulley, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although this skate is apparently rare and likely endemic to the west coast of Africa, most specimens have been caught at depths >700 m during research sampling. Thus commercial trawling is not likely to be impacting this species at present. However, the situation must be re-evaluated as trawl operations expand into deeper waters. Further research on life history of this poorly known species is also required.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rarely recorded from the slope but size of population unknown, and rarity may be an artifact of limited deeper water sampling in the region to date.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deep slope species, with most specimens taken deeper than 700 m. Nothing is known of the species' biology. Maximum size is >60 cm total length (TL), >36 cm disc width (DW) (Hulley 1988).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Expansion of deep demersal trawl fisheries in the region. The species is not utilised.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place for this species. Research into life history and the monitoring of bycatch in any expanding deep-water fisheries is required.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Rajella ravidula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided