Rajella leopardus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Rajella leopardus
Species Authority: (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Leopard Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
A poorly known southern African endemic skate known from Namibia and South Africa. Its depth range (300 to 1,000 m), relatively wide distribution and common occurrence suggest that it is not yet threatened by commercial trawling. However, the situation must be monitored, particularly given the potential threat of expanding deepwater trawl fisheries in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Most records are from South African waters between the Orange River and southwest of Quion Point. Concentrations were recorded between Port Noloth and Doring Bay, and between Doring Bay and Cape Town.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Commonly recorded from the upper slope but size of population unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Upper slope species with the majority of records from 300 to 500 m, with a few records from the deep slope at 650 to 1,000 m, which included large adult females. Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch in the hake trawl fishery. The potential threat of expanding deepwater trawl fisheries in the region warrants close consideration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. Research into life history and bycatch monitoring is required.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003). 2004. Rajella leopardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44619A10927170. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided