Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halaelurus natalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Halaelurus natalensis
Species Authority: (Regan, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Catshark
French Holbiche Tigrée
Spanish Pejegato Atigrado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robinson, L.
Reviewer(s): Human, B., Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This catshark is endemic to the southern African continental shelf off South Africa and Mozambique. Its distribution is not well known, although the range appears fairly restricted. Although it is not a targeted species, it is caught by bottom trawlers as discarded bycatch and also taken by sports anglers with rod and reel. Insufficient information available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient and monitoring of abundance and changes in fishing pressure is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Previous to Springer and D'Aubrey's (1972) review both H. natalensis and H. lineatus were placed under the name H. natalensis. Subsequently there are few reliable geographical and bathymetrical records for H. natalensis in the older literature. More recent survey work has clarified the range and depth distribution of the species, particularly in the northeasternmost part of the Eastern Cape Province and off KwaZulu-Natal where H. natalensis and H. lineatus are sympatric.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs on or near the bottom of the continental shelf from close inshore to 172 m. Offshore specimens are mostly adults. Most offshore records from off the Eastern and Western Cape are from 30 to 90 m with some to 114 m.

Little known of its biology. It is oviparous with 6 to 11 (more usually 6 to 9) eggcases per oviduct at any one time. Eggs are retained until embryos are at a well-developed stage.

Feeds primarily on small bony fishes and crustaceans, but also cephalopods and small elasmobranchs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not targeted, but taken as bycatch by inshore demersal trawlers and discarded. Also taken by sports anglers with rod and reel and infrequently by squid fishers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Release of live bycatch should be encouraged.

Citation: Robinson, L. 2004. Halaelurus natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided