Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipturus campbelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipturus campbelli
Species Authority: (Wallace, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot Skate
Taxonomic Notes: Recently incorrectly synonymised with D. pullopunctata (Smith 1964) by Hulley (1988), this species is distinct (Compagno et al. 1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Despite recent research surveys within the known area of occurrence of this endemic species, it appears to have a very limited and patchy distribution off the east coast of South Africa (Durban) and Mozambique (Barra Falsa). Although no data is available on trends in catches of this species, it is thought to be vulnerable to trawl fisheries occurring in the area. This together with its limited distribution and possible small population warrants enough concern to list this endemic skate as Near Threatened. Further studies are needed on biology, status and threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The limited range off two areas off Durban and Barra Falsa.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The limited range may suggest a small, possibly fragmented population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known skate of the shelf and upper slope at depths of 137 to 403 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trawling and longline fishing

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. Further studies are needed on biology, status and threats.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Dipturus campbelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided