Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apristurus manis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Apristurus manis
Species Authority: (Springer, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Ghost Catshark
French Holbiche Fantôme
Spanish Pejegato Fantasma
Synonym(s):
Parmaturus manis Springer, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This little-known deepwater catshark is occasionally taken by research vessels surveying the North Atlantic continental slope region at depths of 1,000 to 2,000 m, and in southern Africa is known from only a few specimens caught in very deepwater off Cape Town, South Africa. Future expansion of deepwater fisheries could pose a threat to this poorly known species, however, at present much of its range is below the depth of fishing activities (>1,500 m) and it is considered to be Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is occasionally taken by research vessels surveying the North Atlantic continental slope region at depths of 1,000 to 2,000 m. In southern Africa it is known from only a few specimens caught in very deepwater off Cape Town, South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Ireland; South Africa (Western Cape); United States (Massachusetts)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A little known benthic catshark of the Atlantic continental slopes recorded at depths of 658 to 1,740 m. Essentially nothing known of its biology. Maximum size is at least 85.2 cm total length (TL): size at maturity is 75.8 cm TL (females); 85.2 cm TL (males).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possibly caught as bycatch of deepwater trawl fisheries and discarded although much of its known range is below that of current fishing activities. Expansion of deepwater fisheries may pose a threat in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in effect or proposed at this time.

Citation: Ebert, D.A. 2004. Apristurus manis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided