Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphyrna corona 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Sphyrnidae

Scientific Name: Sphyrna corona Springer, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Crown Shark, Mallethead Shark, Scalloped Bonnethead
French Requin-marteau Cornu
Spanish Cornuda Coronada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mycock, S.G. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The biology of this regionally endemic species is poorly known though the available information suggests it has a low productivity. This apparently rare species almost meets the requirements for Vulnerable (A4ad), however, there is no direct evidence to suggest that the population is in decline due to the low numbers observed over its range. Marked declines have been observed in Sphyrna tudes, occurring in similar habitats and subject to artisanal fisheries, and it is likely that S. corona is fished similarly though with greater impact due to its lower fecundity. Further investigation into the population and biology of this uncommon species is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Type specimen from Panama, Eastern Pacific.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is probably the smallest of the hammerhead species, residing on the continental shelf in inshore habitats. It is born at around 23 cm total (TL); males are mature at approximately 67 cm TL; and the species reaches a maximum size of approximately 92 cm TL. Uncommonly seen; biological information is lacking; and fecundity is low, with a noted litter size of two (Compagno 1984).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): An inshore coastal shark unreported in commercial fishery data for the region and probably taken in inshore artisanal fisheries, to which all life stages are thought susceptible. With no population data available, a small maximum size of approximately 1 m TL and occupancy of inshore artisanally fished coastal habitats throughout its range, this species is likely to be under threat. Its narrow range and documented litter size of only two makes its population sensitive to even low fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Mycock, S.G. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003). 2004. Sphyrna corona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44591A10910637. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided