Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudobatos planiceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rhinopristiformes Rhinobatidae

Scientific Name: Pseudobatos planiceps
Species Authority: (Garman, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Flathead Guitarfish, Pacific Guitarfish
Spanish Pez-guitarra
Synonym(s):
Rhinobatos planiceps Garman, 1880
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Séret, B. and Naylor, G.J.P. 2016a. A new species of guitarfish, Rhinobatos borneensis sp. nov. with a redefinition of the family-level classification in the order Rhinopristiformes (Chondrichthyes: Batoidea). Zootaxa 4117(4): 451-475.
Taxonomic Notes: Last et al. (2016) revised the genus Rhinobatos, transferring glaucostigma, horkelii, lentiginosus, leucorhynchus, percellens, planiceps, prahli, and productus to the new genus Pseudobatos.

In Chile, a second rhinobatid species is known from just a dried head - Tarsistes philippi Jordan 1918. The taxonomic situation of this species is not clear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2004 assessment to accommodate recent taxonomic revision of the genus Rhinobatus.

An inshore Eastern Pacific endemic guitarfish known from the west coast of South America to Chile and also the Galapagos Islands (and likely to occur in the Galapagos Marine Reserve). No information available on its biology, threats or status and at present this species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador (Galápagos); Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species may be naturally rare and is only seldom caught. Occurs inshore in Chile. Fishbase gives the maximum size as 76.3 cm total length (TL), but notes that apparently it may reach 170 cm TL. Nothing reported of its biology.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known to be taken in inshore fisheries off beaches in the north of Chile (Iquique and Antofagasta). May be taken by other inshore fisheries throughout its range, but no information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Likely to occur in the Galapagos Marine Reserve.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2016. Pseudobatos planiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44584A104001215. . Downloaded on 23 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided