Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudogonatodes furvus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Pseudogonatodes furvus Ruthven, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Clawed Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-22
Assessor(s): Caicedo, J., Renjifo, J. & Ortega, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient, as it has not been recorded since 1980 and occurs in an area of difficult access where, despite the existence of a national park, there may be threats. The apparent extent of occurrence is small, so the species may be threatened, however, it is unclear whether this species is truly restricted to this area, and if so whether it is particularly sensitive to threats from illegal land clearance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the mountains of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, and Rio Frio, both located in the Department of Magdalena, Colombia. The holotype from Santa Marta Mountains was collected at an elevation of 5,000 feet (1,524 metres) (Huey and Dixon 1970, Avila-Pires and Hoogmoed 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1524
Upper elevation limit (metres):1524
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population of this species. It was last collected in 1980.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in wet montane forest with decaying logs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs within a protected area where illicit crops can threaten forest-dependent species, but it is unknown whether this species is particularly sensitive to this pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in  the Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta. Research is needed to understand this species' distribution and population status.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Caicedo, J., Renjifo, J. & Ortega, A. 2015. Pseudogonatodes furvus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T44579472A115388798. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided