Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galeus mincaronei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeus mincaronei
Species Authority: Soto, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Southern Sawtail Catshark
Spanish Tubarão-cauda-de-serra-do-sul
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Galeus arae (Soto, 1997); G. arae (Rincon, Vaske and Vooren, 1998); G. arae (Lessa, Marcante, Rincon, Gadig and El-Deir, 1999).

Taxonomic resolution needs review. The newly described species (Soto 2001) shows overlapping characters with G. antillensis (prepectoral length, anterior margin and posterior margin of pectoral fins) and the diagnosis is not conclusive. Probably the small sample number used in description (only four) restricted the range of variance for morphometric characters.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Rincon, G. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Musick, J.A., Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
So far, recorded only off Santa Catarina and north of Rio Grande do Sul States, Brazil, on the upper continental slope in depths of 236 to 600 m. This small species is frequently captured by Lophius spp. and squid fishery fleets in its area of occurrence (bottom longline and trawl, and baited trap). Fishing effort in the squid fishery is increasing and given the limited range of this species even small catches are a matter of concern. The species is assessed as Vulnerable B1ab(v) given its narrow range and increasing demersal trawl effort (together with longline and trap fisheries), inferring a continued decline in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded so far only off Santa Catarina and north of Rio Grande do Sul States, Brazil. Northern distribution not reported, but may occur at least to São Paulo State. If so, the range is still likely to be less than 20,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Upper continental slope off Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul States (southern Brazil) from 236 to 600 m depth in deep reef habitat.

Three mature females (38.5, 38.5 and 42.5 cm total length (TL)) had one single developed ovary on the right hand side with yellow follicles with diameters of 12 to 18 mm. The largest female (42.5 cm TL) had both oviducts with large nidamental glands (width of 23 mm in the left and 21 mm in the right) and both uteri flabby and empty with a width of 8 mm and length of 68 mm in the left uterus and 9 mm and 55 mm in the right uterus. One female (36.5 cm TL) had its ovary with 19 white follicles of 3 mm, nidamental glands 11 mm wide and uterus 6 mm wide and 57 mm long. The analysis of this reproductive system did not allow determination of maturity. One other female of 34.5 cm TL was immature, based on its undeveloped sexual system, with its ovary full of 3 mm white follicles, small nidamental glands of 4 mm width and uterus 2 mm wide and 42 mm long. So, maturity in females occurs at 34.5 to 38.5 cm TL and males mature at 36.0 to 37.5 cm TL (Rincon, unpubl. data).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A bycatch in deepwater fisheries (bottom longline and trawl, and baited trap). While there are no specific data on bycatch trends, increasing bottom trawl effort for squids in the only known area of its distribution is a matter of concern, where the species is frequently taken as bycatch. The squid fishery operates in southern Brazil during winters when the Malvinas Current extends northwards to Santa Catarina State, producing optimal conditions for reproducing aggregations of squid. Heavy fishing occurred in the winters of 2001 and 2002, however, conditions were not suitable in 2003 and the squid fishery did not operate in southern Brazil in that year.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures currently are in effect or proposed. Bycatch mitigation is required. Closed areas may be required to protect this and other species in such areas of heavy, and increasing, fishing.

Citation: Rincon, G. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003) 2004. Galeus mincaronei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided