|Scientific Name:||Squatina armata|
|Species Authority:||(Philippi, 1887)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Philippi, R. A. 1887. Historia natural.--Sobre los tiburones i algunos otros peces de Chile. [Plus:] Apendice sobre el peje-espada, peje-aguja, peje-perro i vieja negra. Anales de la Universidad de Chile 71: 535-574.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Taxonomic work is required to resolve problems with Eastern Pacific angel sharks. Compagno (in prep. a) tentatively recognises S. armata as distinct from S. californica based on Philippi's original description, however notes that this separation relies on limited and some contradictory material. Compagno also acknowledges that there may be more than one species (which may include S. californica) of angel shark in the Southeast Pacific.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lamilla, J. & Romero, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)|
Squatina armata is tentatively recognised as distinct from S. californica, and, for the purpose of this assessment, it is considered a separate regional endemic, pending urgent taxonomic resolution of Eastern Pacific angel sharks. This species occurs from Colombia south to Chile on the continental shelf. Nothing is known of its biology. In Peru, angel sharks are of little importance to fisheries where landings have fluctuated with no apparent trend from 1964 to 1999, averaging at 267 metric tonnes per year. Information is not available from other countries within its range. Given declines in other Squatina species globally, careful monitoring of catches is required, as are life history studies.
Native:Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Chirichigno and Cornejo (2001) reported that the species is benthic on sandy bottoms at depths of 30 to 75 m. Maximum size to 150 cm total length (TL) (Chirichigno and Cornejo 2001). Nothing known of its biology.|
In Peru, this species is of little importance to fisheries, with an average catch of 267 metric tons (mt) per year taken off Peru between 1964 and 1999, and no long-term trend apparent. Landings were very unsteady during this period. The catch ranged from 55 mt per year (in 1992) to 1,615 mt per year (in 1986). There were two peaks, one in 1982 (1,126 mt) and the other in 1986. It is not clear why these peaks were followed by abrupt falls in 1982-83 and 1986-87, respectively, but this may be related to El Niño events.
Information is not available from other countries.
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place for this species. Given declines in other Squatina species globally, careful monitoring of catches is required, as is life history studies. Taxonomic resolution and validation of the species is required.|
|Citation:||Lamilla, J. & Romero, M. 2004. Squatina armata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44571A10921133.Downloaded on 26 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|