Map_thumbnail_large_font

Proscymnodon macracanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SOMNIOSIDAE

Scientific Name: Proscymnodon macracanthus
Species Authority: (Regan, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Largespine Velvet Dogfish
French Pailona Jume
Spanish Sapata Espinuda
Synonym(s):
Etmopterus paessleri Lönnberg, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Proscymnodon macracanthus is a deepwater dogfish known only from the holotype collected at an unrecorded depth from the Straits of Magellan, Chile. Holotype was 68 cm total length (TL), but species may attain a larger size. Nothing known of its biology. Probably of little interest to fisheries, but insufficient information to assess this species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the holotype collected at an unrecorded depth from the Straits of Magellan, Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile (Magellanes)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known only from the holotype collected from the Straits of Magellan (depth unrecorded). Holotype was 68 cm total length (TL) (species may attain a larger size). Nothing known of the biology of this deepwater dogfish (Compagno, in prep. a).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Of no interest to fisheries at present (Compagno, in prep. a)

Citation: Leandro, L. (SSG South America Regional Workshop, June 2003) 2004. Proscymnodon macracanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided