Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miroscyllium sheikoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Miroscyllium sheikoi
Species Authority: (Dolganov, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Rasptooth Dogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kazunari Yano (SSG Deepsea Chondrichthyan Workshop, November 2003)
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare deepsea shark with a limited distribution area in southern Japan where it is known only from the Kyushu-Palau submarine ridge at depths of 340 to 370 m. Reaches at least 43 cm total length (TL) but very little information available on biology. Known specimens were collected by research surveys using commercial bottom trawl nets. Of no commercial value, but possibly taken as very rare bycatch in bottom trawl nets. Future expansion of deepwater fisheries could pose a threat to this poorly known species. However, at present there is very little, if any, fishing within the species’ range. At this time the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Japan (Kyushu)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from a limited number of specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found at the upper slope of the Kyushu-Palau submarine ridge, at depths of 340 to 370 m. Males presumably are immature at 21 to 29 cm total length (TL), adult at about 40 to 43 cm TL; size of females is not known. No other information on biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known specimens were collected by research surveys using commercial bottom trawl nets. Of no commercial value, but possibly taken as very rare bycatch in bottom trawl nets. Future expansion of deepwater fisheries could pose a threat to this poorly known species. However, at present there is very little, if any, fishing within the species’ range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place for this species.

Citation: Kazunari Yano (SSG Deepsea Chondrichthyan Workshop, November 2003) 2004. Miroscyllium sheikoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided