Map_thumbnail_large_font

Katria katria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Katria katria
Species Authority: (Reinthal & Stiassny, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Ptchrochromoides sp.
Ptychochromoides katria Reinthal & Stiassny, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on The IUCN Red List under the name Ptychochromoides katria Reinthal & Stiassny, 1997.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-29
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species has a restricted distribution within the Nosivolo and Mangoro rivers, where its habitat is now declining due to ongoing deforestation and gold extraction. It has a restricted range (EOO estimated at 1000 km²) and is known from a single location. This species is assessed as Endangered
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Nosivolo River, Tamatave Province, eastern Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known from a single population in the Nosivolo River (Stiassny and Sparks, 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in forested regions of Nosivolo River. Prefers clear, cold water; commonly found in pools in slower flowing regions of river.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Limited but intense local subsistence fishery.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The very restricted range of this species and deforestation resulting in habitat degradation are threats to this species. More recently it is subject to the impacts of gold mining and overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No official conservation measures in place.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Katria katria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44512A58309009. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided