Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychochromis insolitus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Ptychochromis insolitus Stiassny & Sparks, 2006
Synonym(s):
Ptychochromis sp. nov. 'Joba mena'
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: This species appeared on the IUCN Red List as Ptychochromis sp. nov. 'Joba mena' until 2016. This species was formally described as Ptychochromis insolitus in Stiassny and Sparks (2006). An updated Red List assessment has been created to reflect this change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-27
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T., Sparks, J.S. & Loiselle, P.V.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Randrianizahaisa, H., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species appears to be extremely rare within its known and very restricted range (a restricted portion of the Sofia River drainage). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at much less than 100 km². Despite targeted efforts it is rarely collected. Given the high rate of deforestation in the region, construction of dams and introduction of exotic competitors and predators, this species faces a very high risk of extinction. Critically Endangered is an appropriate assessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Ptychochromis insolitus is known only from tributaries of the Sofia River (Amboaboa river near the town of Marotandrano), a westward flowing basin in northeastern Madagascar. Previously it was also found in the Mangarahara river but recent surveys in 2013 (Ravelomana pers. comm.) have found this river to be almost completely dried out in the September/November period and the fish is absent.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Ptychochromis insolitus appears to be rare throughout its locality type in 1997 (Stiassny and Sparks, 2006), no additional specimens were found in this place in 2011 (Sparks, unpublished data). Some population is found in Amboaboa upstream near Marotandrano in 2013, but this population is not strong (Ravelomanana, unpublished data). Very few specimens have ever been collected (J. Sparks, pers. obs.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Habitat at the type locality mostly sand and rock substrate. Deeper pools are present in sheltered areas. The water clear, shallow and the current is swift (Stiassny and Sparks, 2006).

In upstream reaches of the Amboaboa River this species has shown remarkable survival skills and managed to find one of the very last remaining water sources to live in, but their numbers are small and the non-flowing water is not an ideal habitat for them (Zimmerman, pers. comm).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Fishery activity employing seine nets with small mesh size or poisoning using a local rotenone are common in Marotandrano. They fish for local consumption or local trade (Ravelomanana, pers obs.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened mainly by habitat loss and lack of water at certain times of year, largely due to upstream regulation by the dam. The local fishery also has an important impact on the population decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex-situ breeding activity is going on in Andapa.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T., Sparks, J.S. & Loiselle, P.V. 2016. Ptychochromis insolitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44510A58308872. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided