Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phleum montanum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Phleum montanum K.Koch
Synonym(s):
Phleum phleoides ssp. montanum (K.Koch) Tzvelev

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-02-18
Assessor(s): Brummitt, N.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:
Phleum montanum is a widespread species from montane regions of Europe and the Middle East found in a variety of open grassland habitats and forest margins; Least Concern is the most appropriate category for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phleum montanum is a widespread species from montane regions of Europe and the Middle East.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Bulgaria; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Romania; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no known detailed population information about Phleum montanum.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Phleum montanum is found in dry mountain grassland on igneous or sandstone substrates, on the edge of Betula forest or in Quercus scrub at lower and montane elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no known uses for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no particular threats associated with this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species.

Citation: Brummitt, N. 2013. Phleum montanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T44393669A44459605. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided