Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agave lechuguilla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES AGAVACEAE

Scientific Name: Agave lechuguilla
Species Authority: Torr.
Common Name(s):
English Lecheguilla Agave

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-02-13
Assessor(s): Thacker, H.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Agave lechuguilla has been listed as Least Concern due to its wide range across Mexico and southern US states of New Mexico and Texas. It is restricted to a specialized habitat type, but there are no major threats to this habitat at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from south New Mexico to central Mexico, throughout the Chihuahuan Desert in Trans-Pecos Texas, southern New Mexico, and northern Mexico south to Hidalgo.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (New Mexico, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is not known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to desert habitats preferring limestone soils. It produces flowers after three to five years and dies after flowering.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is mainly used in the fabrication of brushes and scrubbers (NatureServe 2009); the leaf fibres are used to make ropes (SpottedBird 2000).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be threatened by deer and javelinas (peccaries) who eat it, however, it is poisonous to cattle.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species, however, this species has been previously assessed as "G5 - Secure", which is equivalent to the IUCN Red List rating of Least Concern (NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Thacker, H. 2013. Agave lechuguilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided