Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amorphophallus paeoniifolius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARALES ARACEAE

Scientific Name: Amorphophallus paeoniifolius
Species Authority: (Dennst.) Nicolson
Synonym(s):
Dracontium paeoniifolium Dennst.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-01-05
Assessor(s): Romand-Monnier, F.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:
Amorphophallus paeoniifolius is rated as Least Concern due to its very large geographic range, ruderal and weedy habit, low habitat specificity, the fact that it is widely cultivated throughout its range and occurs within numerous conservation units.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a large aroid, which is found throughout Asia. The taxon is reported to occur in China, Bangladesh, India (including the Andaman Islands), Sri Lanka, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam, Indonesia, Java, the lesser Sunda Islands, Sumatera, New Guinea, Borneo, Malaysia, the Philippines, northern Australia, Fiji and Samoa. It has been cultivated for centuries in the Asian and Indopacific region and its natural distribution has been totally obscured because many specimens found in the wild are (probably) weedy escapees from cultivation (Heitterscheid and Ittenbach 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan); Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common, abundant and ruderal in habit. The size and dynamics of the current population are unknown (Heitterscheid and Ittenbach 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is ruderal in habit and grows in a very wide range of moist, semi-shaded to open, secondary and disturbed forests, shrublands, scrubs and grasslands, from sea level to ca 700 m asl. The flowers are monoecious and smell of rotting flesh so as to attract carrion flies as pollinators (Heitterscheid and Ittenbach 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Leaves and roots are edible, the rhizome is cooked. There are also some medicinal uses as the root is carminative, restorative, stomachic, stimulant and expectorant. It has also been used for the treatment of acute rheumatism in parts of India (Plants for a Future 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known direct threats to this weedy, ruderal, locally common and widespread aroid species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within numerous conservation units. The genetic diversity of this valuable food crop should be maintained.

Citation: Romand-Monnier, F. 2013. Amorphophallus paeoniifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided