Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elionurus platypus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Elionurus platypus
Species Authority: (Trin.) Hack.
Synonym(s):
Andropogon platypus Trin.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-01-28
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern. The species has a wide distribution range. It is widespread in tropical from Guinea to Zambia. The population is currently believed to be stable and no real threats are known at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Elionurus platypus is distributed in tropical Africa mainly on the western side: Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Cote d'Ivoire, Benin and Zambia.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread in tropical Africa.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a perennial grass which has been found in forest clearings and savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It provides some fodder, and in Sierra Leone it has been encouraged as a pasture grass (Burkill 1994).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known direct threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for this species and the species is not currently known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Contu, S. 2013. Elionurus platypus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided