Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chondrosum gracile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Chondrosum gracile
Species Authority: Kunth
Synonym(s):
Eutriana gracilis (Kunth) Trin.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-09-29
Assessor(s): Romand-Monnier, F.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:
Chondrosum gracile is rated as Least Concern due to the very large geographic range, ruderal habit, abundance and dominance in several grassland communities, evidence of naturalisation outside its native range and potential invasiveness.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chondrosum gracile is a densely caespitose perennial grass which is native from the USA and has naturalised in Canada, Mexico and Spain (Clayton et al. 2002, Veerloove 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Introduced:
Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This North American plaingrass is known from ca 3,300 botanical records. It is widespread and abundant (specimen data) and dominant in several grassland communities. The taxon is considered an agricultural weed (Darbyshire 2003, Global Compendium of Weeds, online accessed on the 29th of September 2009) and may be a noxious weed in native grasslands outside its area of origin. The size of the population is unknown.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in a wide range of often disturbed habitats. It occurs in grasslands, on rocky or clay soils, in pine forests, scrubs, thickets, shrublands, slopes, flats, roadsides (Quattrocchi et al. 2004). It is one of the most important range species of the plains region of North America and represents a large proportion of the forage consumed by domesticated animals (Ghandi et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Valuable forage grass, native to the North American prairie.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no known threat to this wide ranging, ruderal, abundant species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within numerous conservation units throughout its range. The taxon may be a threat to the biodiversity of some ecosystems outside its native range.

Citation: Romand-Monnier, F. 2013. Chondrosum gracile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided