Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleioblastus fortunei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Gramineae

Scientific Name: Pleioblastus fortunei (Van Houtte) Nakai
Synonym(s):
Bambusa fortunei Van Houtte

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-10-15
Assessor(s): Romand-Monnier, F.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:
Pleioblastus fortunei is rated as Least Concern due to the fact that it is abundant and often dominant in the forest understorey and tolerates abandoned and disturbed areas. It seems to be highly adaptable and resilient to stresses and occurs with several conservation units.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pleioblastus fortunei is native to Japan, but is naturalized in China (Jiangsu, Zhejiang) and New Zealand (Clayton et al. 2002). The taxon is widely cultivated worldwide for ornamental purposes.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Introduced:
China; New Zealand (North Is.)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species forms dense thickets in its native range, being often dominant as woodland understorey or in abandoned fields (Yamazaki et al. 2003). The taxon is strongly leptomorphic (with slender elongated rhizomes) and can be very invasive (Crompton 2006). The size and dynamics of the population are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This dwarf bamboo is found in woodland edges of forests in Japan, within the Taheiyo evergreen forests and Nihonkai evergreen forests, indicating its preference for acidic soils and shade. The taxon is also found in abandoned fields and other disturbed habitats. This bamboo is considered highly adaptable (Zhao et al. 2006), hence its ability to naturalize outside its native range. Pleioblastus fortunei is often abundant in secondary vegetation. Flowering of Pleioblatus fortunei in Brazil in 1979 confirmed the presence of three stamens, hence its placement in Pleioblastus rather than Sasa, where it has usually been placed in Chinese literature (Crompton 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is widely cultivated.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, which is resilient to many environmental stresses (e.g., grazing, drought, pollution). It is highly adaptable and benefits from disturbance, evidenced by its abundance in secondary vegetation, which now dominates the region (WWF 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species grows within several conservation units in Japan.

Citation: Romand-Monnier, F. 2013. Pleioblastus fortunei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T44392473A44409271. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided