Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bridouxia praeclara

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PALUDOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Bridouxia praeclara
Species Authority: (Bourguignat, 1885)
Synonym(s):
Bridouxiana praeclara Bourguignat [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Species taxonomic status is not very clear i.e. its differentiation from Broudouxia grandidieriana (Bourguignat 1885) is very difficult.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-30
Assessor(s): Ngereza, C.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Kristensen, T. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species has an EOO of less than 20,000 km² and is known from only 15 sites on the east coast, and some of these may be historical. Settlements and human disturbance are also declining the quality of habitat.
History:
2004 Near Threatened
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Tanganyika. It is present on all shores (locality information is available in West et al. (2003) and on the LTBP database).
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to rocky substrates at moderate depths 5-20 m.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation could affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Ngereza, C. 2010. Bridouxia praeclara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided