Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythaelurus immaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Bythaelurus immaculatus
Species Authority: (Chu & Meng, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Spotless Catshark
French Holbiche Glabre
Spanish Pejegato Immaculado
Synonym(s):
Halaelurus immaculatus Chu & Meng, 1982
Taxonomic Notes: Considered by Compagno (1984) as close to and possibly a synonym of Bythaelurus dawsoni (Springer, 1971) from off New Zealand. However, it is still considered a separate species due, in part, to the disjunct geographic range and difference in maximum size and fin colouration (M. Francis pers. comm. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A deepwater bottom-dwelling shark only known from the South China Sea about 380 to 400 km east of Hainan Island. Recorded from the mid to lower continental slope at depths of 534 to 1,020 m. Biology unknown and of little interest to fisheries at present. Since there is no information on population sizes or trends and no biological data available, this species has been assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: Only known from the South China Sea about 380 to 400 km east of Hainan Island (Compagno 1984).
Countries:
Native:
China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population size and trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Benthic species found on the continental slope in depths of 534 to 1,020 m (Compagno 1984). Biology poorly known. Mode of development unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown. Of no interest to fisheries at present. Very little information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.

Citation: White, W.T. 2004. Bythaelurus immaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided