Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythaelurus hispidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Bythaelurus hispidus
Species Authority: (Alcock, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Bristly Catshark
French Holbiche Mignonne
Spanish Pejegato Erizado
Synonym(s):
Halaelurus hispidus (Alcock, 1891)
Taxonomic Notes: Holotype is in the Zoological Survey of India in Calcutta and not the 23.7cm TL specimen in the British Museum cited as the holotype by Springer (1979) (Compagno 1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small deepwater bottom-dwelling shark found on the upper continental slope in the Northeastern Indian Ocean at depths of 293 to 766 m. Despite being common within its limited range, biology is unknown and this species is of little interest to fisheries at present. Since there is no information on population sizes or trends and no biological data available, this species has been assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Indian: Only known from off southeastern India and Andaman Islands (Compagno 1984).
Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Apparently a common species where it occurs (Compagno 1984).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A common deepwater bottom-dwelling catshark occurring on the upper continental slope at depths of 293 to 766 m (Compagno 1984). Biology poorly known. Mode of development unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown. Of no interest to fisheries at present. Very little information.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.

Citation: White, W.T. 2004. Bythaelurus hispidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided