|Scientific Name:||Chalinolobus picatus|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1852)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ellis, M. & Pennay, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is probably in significant decline due to substantial habitat conversion and range contraction in the eastern portion of its range. Although high, the rates of decline are thought to be less than 30% over three generations, which would be required for the species to qualifying for Vulnerable under the A criterion.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in a broad arc from coastal central Queensland, through the semi-arid central- and south-west of the state and in drier habitats of inland south-eastern Queensland (G. Ford pers. comm.). The range of the species continues into western New South Wales and north-eastern South Australia (Duncan et al. 1999; Ford et al. 2008). There is a possibility of a gap developing in the central part of New South Wales due to cropping activities in the wheatbelt. The species is found only in a few large remnants of habitat that remain in this area. If these remnants become more fragmented, this species will no longer be found in the wheatbelt (M. Ellis and M. Pennay pers. comm.). Found from c.40-400 m (M. Ellis pers. comm.).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||40|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It was previously considered to be an uncommon species (Strahan 1995). It is now known, however, to be captured more frequently close to permanent or semi-permanent waterbodies (M. Pennay pers. comm.) and can be locally common (T. Reardon and M. Pennay pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in eucalypt and acacia-dominanted open woodlands, semi-arid tall shrublands, dry sclerophyll forests, and Araucarian notophyll vine forests (Duncan et al. 1999). It is found in subterranean roosts, tree hollows, and abandoned buildings. Colonies range from a few individuals to up to c.50 animals (T. Reardon pers. comm.). Generation length is likely to be around three to five years (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).
Broad-scale habitat loss has occurred and is on-going across the eastern parts of the species' range in Queensland. It appears to be most scarce in highly fragmented landscapes (e.g., southern inland Queensland cotton/grain cropping region), but even there it sometimes persists in corridors and well-connected small remnants of native vegetation (G. Ford pers. comm.).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by habitat loss. Land clearance for cotton over the last fifty years has reduced the range in New South Wales, by about 10% of its overall range, and this clearance is ongoing (M. Pennay pers. comm.). Similar habitat loss is occurring in Queensland, but the extent and effects are unclear (L. Hall pers. comm.). Other potential threats include: roost disturbance, harvesting of timber in State forest lands, and changing fire regimes (Duncan et al. 1999).|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from a number of protected areas. There is a need to identify and protect important roosting and foraging sites. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.|
|Citation:||Ellis, M. & Pennay, M. 2008. Chalinolobus picatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4422A10873953. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|